New products

Ayurvedic / Herbal Advice For fever

Question: Namaste doctor mera 3sal ka beta hai use high fever me fits aate hai eeg reports normal hai wo mahine me har ek bar to bimar rehta hai use cough hota hai air immunity bhi kam hai

Answered by YogaGuru : There are several ayurvedic medicines for fevers and immunity in Ayurveda but due to small age of a child one should take caution while giving any ayurvedic medicines to child. General medicines for fever Divya Jwarnashak Kwath General herbs / medicines for immunity Giloya Ras Himalaya Septilin - available at chemists You are advised to visit nearest patanjali clinic of baba ramdev for the best treatment of your child.


Question: sir, one month ago my 11-months boy suffering by fever(tyfaied) so he is very week please sugest the medicine

Answered by Dr.Jilsy : Dear Vipin Typhoid fever is a bacterial infection mainly caused by contaminated water and food.So if the kid is taking antibiotics,please complete the course.After finishing the antibiotics kid can start with ayurveda medicines for strenth and immunity. Kid can take Divya Aravindasava-2tsp twice daily by adding 2tsp boiled and cooled water after food. Divya Chyawanprash-1 tsp twice a day.Drink warm milk after half an hour. Points to remember 1.Drink water after rolling boiled for 1 minute 2. eat raw vegetables or fruits that can be peeled. Avoid other raws. 3. Food should be thoroughly cooked 4. Frequent hand washing required. 5. Sterilize the feeding bottles and plates of kid after each feeding.


Question: Hello, My wife 59 yrs. was having high ESR ( 100-110), inpite of taking various medicines, continued shifting pain, fever, coughing .Lung,transbronchial biopsy suggested Fibrosis, interstitial, mild. Dr. diagnosed it as Sarcoidosis. Medrol starting from 24 mgs.was administered, gradually taperred to 4 mg in a period of 6 months.Although subsequent chest X-rays/Ct scan was clear , shifting pain, weakness, mild fever continued.Attending dr. restarted Medrol 16 mgs alongwith Methotraxrate 7.5 mg in a week with daily HCQ. Owing to heavy side- effects medrol was stopped after taperring it to 8 mg alternate days after 2 months.Metho/HCQ continuing,but severe pains in shoulder-joints/keens in addition to other parts of body/mild fever 99 t0 100 during different times during day continues .ESR has risen to 45. We wish to be sure whether diognosis/ treatment is on correct-lines ? Other regular medicines taken are Tenoclor-50/ Eltrocin /calicum/Rosuvos-5. Kindly guide us. pks

Answered by Dr.Vijay : Hello, The complaint given by you indicates that your wife is suffering from sarcoidosis and biopsy shows fibrosis. As her lungs are not functioning well and undergoing medications. With the help of alternative therapies like ayurveda, homeopathy, siddha medicines are helpful. In order to maintain proper immunity, she can consume some ayurvedic medicines which are helpful. These medicines will help up to boost her immunity and acts as prevents the aggravation of the disease. Her lung functioning will improve with the help of these medicines. However, proper allopath care also is needed whenever necessary. In order to get symptomatic relief, you can ask her to take help of ayurveda, if medicines are administered properly, there will be better results. Before consuming ayurvedic medicines, you can personally contact an ayurvedic physician for more details and clarification. With regards, Dr.Vijay.


Question: Hello Dr. My 2 and 1/2 year old son is suffering from cough and slight runny nose at times .. since past almost 2 months .. He got crouping cough on 4th Jan with high fever of 104 took antibiotic Augpen for 5days along with terfen.. ccrouping cough subsided but regulr cough still persists.. He suffered from fever 2wice more during this period.. has finished a whole bottle of ascoril syrup fr the course and tixylix fr 3 days.. singulair 4mg is been given since 3 weeks.. but the cough doesn't seem to go .. I'm worried he's lost almost a kg and now weighs only 9.8kgs height 82cms.. plz suggest medicines to cure cough.. and increase immunity and weight gain.. should I continue with allopathy?as its not showing results..What is the reason .. he gets cough every morning and sometimes while sleeping in afternoon n night..Awaiting your prompt reply

Answered by Dr.Ramani : Frequent cold and cough is a concern for parents but is commonly seen in kids. The infection causes an increase in the phlegm and if the phlegm is not eliminated completely there is a chance of recurrence. But Ayurvedic medicines help the child to outgrow the problem. It will also help to strengthen and improve the function of the lungs. Baidyanath Kasamrita Herbal Cough Syrup - 1tsp after food twice daily, Divya Sitopaladi churnam - 1/2tsp with warm milk can be given for 3months which will help to improve the immunity and also will help to gain weight. Give healthy cooked warm water. Try to include soups, rasam, kitchadi and also little pepper, ginger, garlic in cooking. Reduce cold refrigerated foods. Avoid exposure to prolonged cold breeze.


Question: Hi Sir, My 2yrs daughter, used to get congestion and fever, then she was fine for 5-6 months, now all of sudden from 1 month she is suffering from same. We have consulting docs, they are giving lots of medicines and nebulize, no release or just temprary. She looks like 1yr kid. Please suggest something good for her, so that she will grow well and get relief from congetion and this nebulization. Also she get fever now frequestly.

Answered by Dr.Ramani : Frequent cold and cough are very common kids below 7-8yrs. Fever is seen in kids most of the time when the cold is severe. So proper medicines help to reduce the phlegm completely and then it will reduce the frequency. Ayurvedic medicines like Dabur Honitus, Mahasudarshan tablet and Divya Sitopaladi churnam can be given for a month and then reviewed. It will help to reduce the phlegm. Divya Chyawanaprash with Saffron can be given for 3months which will help to improve the immunity and also will help to gain weight. Include honey, ginger, pepper, garlic, tulsi and turmeric in soups. Reduce excess fried foods, cold refrigerated foods, canned foods and sweets. Avoid cold water head bath and try to apply a pinch of Rasnadi churnam in the fore head after a head bath which will help to absorb the moisture.


Question: Hello Doctor, my age is 29yr Male.Muje last 8month se mild fever chal raha hai mein jab bhi check karta hun 37.5C show karta hai, muje ander hi ander fever feel hota hai mere mouth or body garm rahti hai meine kai baar blood check karwaya usme mera har baar NEUT low show karta hai doctor ki medicine bhi last 8month se le raha hun kuch aser nahi. Iske alawa meri body fat kaafi kam ho gayi hai.Please muje batye ki muje kya problem hai meri body be red colour ke halke halke daane bhi hai unme kaafi kaarish hoti hai.Please suggest is that any other kind of diseases symptoms.

Answered by Dr.Ramani : Neutropenia is low neutrophil which is commonly seen during infections or any other causes. The associated symptoms are fever, redness, weight loss and infection. So the treatment will be based on the blood tests. Low fever is commonly seen in typhoid also and the red spots is rarely seen pertaining to the abdomen. If your ANC is less than 1000 with high fever, please consult your doctor. Please send me your blood reports like complete blood count to guide you further. So based on the symptoms the blood tests must be done. Medicines like Amrthothara Kasayam - 15ml with 60ml of warm water twice daily before food, Mahasudarshan tablet can be taken for a month and then review. Eat light cooked food. Try to eat after you feel the appetite. Include cumin, vegetable soups, rasam, rice and mung dal. Avoid excess salt, oil and sugar. Maintain proper hygiene by washing hands in order to prevent spreading and in catching the infection after you recover from it.


Question: Age-25, gender-male, Dear sir/madam, I am suffering jaundice from 2007.My eyes white portions and urine are yellow, skin dark yellow,low fever,wight lossed and also feels low power and stranght. I have treatment in the past by kabiraj, alopeth doctor and also patanjali aurved doctor in 2009. After few months of completed of treatment blurbin goes up 1.4-1.7 . Recently doctor said that you have a little bit fattyliver which nat a problem, its normal. And I can eat all kind of food. After 3 monthes I have again jaundice. please give some advises and treatment.

Answered by Dr.Ramani : Jaundice is a symptom which is seen when the liver enzymes are increased. There will be elevated SGPT and SGOT along with a raise in bilirubin. Fatty liver also affects the excretion of the bilirubin. Please send me all your reports to guide you further. These medicines will help to reduce the elevated values but it is necessary to rule out the other causes than fatty liver. Ayurvedic medicines like Divya Sarvakalp kwath, Liverex Tablet for liver and Divya Avipattikar Choorna can be taken for a month and reviewed. Include prunes, raisins, goose berry, garlic, berries, turmeric, ginger and bottle gourd. Cooked warm food will be easy to digest and soups will be beneficial. Reduce excess canned foods, raw salads, sugar, tea, carbonated beverages, coffee, meat, spicy, cold refrigerated foods and salt. Please do have regular checkups.


Question: Dear Sir, My father aged 73 yrs is suffering from achalasia cardia since last 10 years, in this period he has undergone ballooning twice (last time it was done in the year 2009). The problem of swallowing food and even liquids in this period has been increased gradually. Now for last 2-3 years he has the tendency of having fever upto 100f, it starts from evening and remains till night, this happens for 2 to 3 months per year,we have got his all medical check ups done to know the reason of fever but nothing much have been shown up in the reports. Now, today we visited the doctor of the same reason of fever(this time the fever went uptill 104f) with the reports of check ups he prescribed few days back, the chest x Ray suggests that there is chest infection, the doctor says that there could be a reason that due to achalasia the food might go to to lungs when he vomits and that might be the cause of fever happening again and again, the doctor suggested for ballooning again or there is a new technique of putting a stunt, being my father so week, we as a family don't want him to go for more pain of ballooning. So, please Sir can you help us on this medical situation? Further for your information my father can't take dairy products as it makes his stomach lose.

Answered by Dr.Ramani : Achalasia cardia is a condition in which there is a lack of relaxation of lower oesophageal sphincter. In that case the peristaltic movement is delayed causing symptoms of inflammation like burning or vomiting. I shall suggest the basic medicines that will help to improve the downward movement of the digested food in the stomach. Please do have regular checkups and consider ballooning as a option when the medicines fail to respond. Medicines like Gandharvahastadi Kwath - 15ml with 60ml of warm water before food twice daily, Dasamoola haritaki lehyam - 1tsp before food twice daily and Triphala churnam - 1tsp after food with warm water daily can be taken for a month and then reviewed. Include berries, fiber, complex carbohydrates, yam, raisins, prunes, figs. Reduce excess meat, sugar, salt, refined flour and canned foods. Drink enough water and having good sleep will be beneficial. Yogasanas like Shavasana, Vajrasana, Padmasana, Pavanmuktasana, Trikonasana and Siddhasana are beneficial to improve the peristaltic movements.


Question: Hello Doctor I'm from Mauritius. Problem: adenoid child age: 10 weight: 22-23kg Symptoms: allergic nose/mucus; a few times fever during the year; cough and last time sore throat/with pain. Doctor prescribed antibiotics; proposed removal. You suggested since 3 year old to give swami ramdev chyawanprash (with safron) to boost immunity. She has been taking this for 7 years now...am questioning myself if this is working or has been immune to this now. Is there any ayurvedic treament to end this problem? Please help. Thank you for your precious advice.

Answered by YogaGuru : Giloy or Tinospora cordifolia is a wonder herb to boost the immunity and treats fever. It also provides future protection for fevers, cold, cough by boosting immunity. This her has very good reviews. Baba ramdev has a medicine with name Divya Giloya Ghan Vati which if given 1 - 1 tablet in the morning and in evening to child will give positive results. For adults 2 - 2 tablets. It causes no side effects and safe to use. Also better then that if you can have fresh giloy and boil its 4 - 6 inches stem in 4 cups of water and drink when reduced to 1 cup would be the best.


Question: Parnam babaji... i am 23 yers old femal.mere ko typhoid hua tha 3 months phele jisme antibiotics lene k karan mere liver enzymes sgpt level115 ho gaya Aur liver size144mm ho gaya ..bt ye report fever k tym jab mai antibiotics le rahi thi tab ki hai..uske bad Maine liver k lye 20days ki medicine li jo doctor n di thi..bt merko Idhar mai ser mai dard rehta hai Aur gase bhi bani rehti hai..urine colour normal hai..khana khane k bad pet fulla sa lagta hai..Kabhi constipation rehta toh Kabhi tin se char bar toilet ho jate hai.....Maine Idhar mai pranayam suru kia hai... kya mai kapalbhati pranayam kar sakti hu jisse mere liver mai sudhar hoye...Kyoki kapalbhati karte tym merko pet right sight se light pain khichao sa hota hai..Kya ye safe hai mere lye..plz mujhe Kuch upay bataye...mere hemoglobin level bhi bhi70% HAI..THYROID PROBLM BHI HAI..mai village area se hu or ache doctors bhi yaha nahi hote..so Plz help me...mai ayurveda Aur pranayam se apne ko thik karna chati hu..

Answered by Dr.Ramani : The digestion is sometimes impaired after typhoid. The intestines will be affected and if proper care with healthy diet is not taken, it could also affect the metabolism. As with the increased SGPT, please let me know the other liver function test or ultrasound of the abdomen to guide you further. The dimension of liver is approximately close to 14.5+or-1.6cm in men and the report is within the normal limit. It is also important to know the cause of reduced haemoglobin with complete blood count. The normal haemoglobin must be between 140g/L -160g/L. Please check after 3months and then review. Ayurvedic medicines like Patola Katurohinyadi kvath - 15ml with 60ml of warm water before food twice daily and Divya Arogya vardhini vati can be taken for a month and then checked again. Try to eat easily digestable cooked foods. Include bottle gourd, cucumber, drumstick leaves, mung dal, phyllanthus niruri, ginger, cumin and gooseberry. Reduce canned foods, spicy foods, oil, salt and carbonated beverages. Please do have regular checkups and follow the advise of your treating physician.